Lenawee Bibles and Bible Records

Family records from Lenawee County, Michigan

Includes a few marriage records, some with images.

Many Bible records were made before the official recording of births, weddings & deaths occurred at the various County seats. Traveling into a County Court House by horse to see that a birth, death or marriage was recorded was difficult. Bible records are indeed a resource of great importance to family researchers.
Please read the information at the bottom of this blog page carefully.

This blog is replacing the web pages previously stored at geocities.com. Since geocities will be closed down soon I had to come up with a method of keeping these records online that was easy and reasonably fast to upload. The formatting is not special, but, at this time I am only interested in keeping the records available to family researchers.

Good luck in your research, and apologies for the lack of format.

Please use the "Labels" list at the bottom of the blog to search for your names. By clicking on a surname that interests you it will take you to the blog page or pages that contain that name.

Thursday, June 18, 2009

Family and Bible Records of the Myers Family

Found at the Lenawee County Historical Society Museum Archives, in a Hollinger box, file labeled Myers. The entire record is handwritten, difficult to read, and it is entirely possible that errors were made in the transcription from the handwritten record.

Geo. N. Davis b. May 3, 1846 d. Feb. 10, 1917

Ophelia b. d. Nov. 1936

Mabel b. Nov. 22, 1892 d. Nov. 20, 1905

Grace b. June 29, 1891 d. Nov. 23, 1905

Clayton b. Sep. 2, 1890 d. June 17, 1892

Walter b. Feb. 20, 1882 d. Nov. 23, 1889

Mirginia b. Feb. 24, 1886 d.

Boyd b. Jan. 8, 1884 d. Feb. 27, 1885

Eva b. July 29, 1880 (or 1889) d. Sep. 27, 1881

Geo. b. Feb. 10, 1877 d. Feb. 28, 1881

Ethay b. Mar. 24, 1879 d. Mar. 31, 1879

Geo W. Myers b. Dec. 5, 1818 d. Apr. 14, 1873

Susanna b. Feb. 24, 1823 d. Nov. 26, 1917

dau. Caroline M. Feb. 23, 1866 ae 7y 7m 8d

Brady P. Myers b. May 25, 1859

Clara Davis b. 1863 m. Sep. 29, 1877

Nancy W. Wf. Grover C. b. Nov. 24, 1885 Mar. 28, 1924

Geo. Corson went Ill.

Chas. Corsen went Iowa

George Myers & Susan F. Corson m. March 1st, 1849

Ophelias oldest son, Mocelton H. Davis died May 27, 1938

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Philadelphia

H. C. Carey & I. Lea, Chestnut St.

1822

Marriages:

Mary Ophelia Myers m. Geo. N. Davis Oct. 29, 1873

Brady Pink (or Pint) Myers m. Clara Davis, Sept. 29, 1884

Boyd Carson Myers m. Emma Colman, July 25, 1888

Alfred V., son Brady Piat (very hard to read) Myers m. Apr. 1, 1916

Daisy C. dau Peat m. Lee Bryant Mar. 12, 1912

Moulton H. Davis son Mary Ophelia Davis m. Linnie R. Davis Nov. 15 (?), 1904

Brady Lee Davis so Mary Ophelia m. Pauline Wolf Apr. 7, 1916

Grover C. Davis son, May Ophelia m. Blanche Davis May 1, 1916

Edward Geo. Myers son Boyd C. Myers m. Marion Colvin Mar. 17, 1911

Raymond Boyd Myers son Boyd C. Myers m. Minnie Osborn Feb. 21, 1916

Leslie Leroy Myers son Boyd C. m. Evelyn Maxwell Dawson, dau. John Harry Dawson Mar. 26, 1919 at Crawford Memorial Church, Lonton, Va.

Marion K. S. Myers m. to Albert Wm. Ware August 29, 1936

(Next record not included in this transcription due to privacy.)

Boyd Corson Myers and Emma Coleman m. July 25, 1888 at Sydney, Austrailia

George W. Myers b. Dec. 5, 1818, d. Apr. 14, 1873
Susanna Myers b. Feb. 24, 1823 d. Nov. 26, 1917
From grave records in private cemetery just back of the house yard at Woodbridge in which Geo. W. & Susanna Myers lived. The Davis ch. are here too.

Births:

Jacob Coarson, son Peter Coarson b. Mar. 7, 1783

Elizabeth Courson, his wf b. Mar. 10, 1793

Charles Courson, son of Jac. b. Ap 3, 1812

Mary M., dau of Jac. b. Ap. 11, 1813

Geo, son of Jac. b. ??? 10, 1814

Peter, son of Jac. b. ??? 15, 1816

Ann, dau of Jac. b. 26 of Oct. 1817

John, son of Jac. b. Aug. 14, 1819Daniel, son of Jac. b. Apr. 21, 1821

Daniel, son of Jac. b. Apr. 21, 1821

Susanna b. Feb. 24, 1823

Isaac b. Dec. 30, 1824

Elizabeth b. Dec. 31, 1826

Harriet b. Oct. 27, 1828

Jacob Treslir b. Apr. 4, 1830

Abram Bodine b. May 21, 1832

Maria S. b. Oct. 22, 1834

Caroline b. June 17, 1837

Deaths:

Ann Whitacre d. Apr. 4, 1846

Isaac Courson d. Sep. 11, 1864

Geo Courson d. June 28, 1878 [Ill]

Mary M. Taylor d. Dec. 30, 1882

John D. Courson d. Mar. 30, 1887

Charles Courson d. 1888 [Iowa]

Peter d. May 1893

Harriet Courson d. Nov. 25, 1828

Abraham Bodine d. May 18, 1838

Jacob Courson d. Dec. 23, 1842

Elizabeth F. Courson d. Dec. 19, 1860

Daniel Courson d. Dec. 20, 1895 or 1898

Maria M. Howlett d. 1917

Emma Courson d. Ap. 17, 1917

Caroline Courson Hill d. Aug. 7, 1917 ae 80

Jacob Tiesler Courson d. Oct. 30, 1917

Susan Tiesler Myers d. Nov. 26, 1917

Births:

Mary Ophelia Myers dau Susan b. Ap. 17, 1854

Bradly Peat Myers May 25, 1859

Boyd Courson Myers Oct. 15, 1863

Caroline Myers Feb. 23, 1866

Moulton H. Davis, son Ophelia

Alvin N. Davis, son b. Dec. 25, 1876

Moulton Davis Mar. 5, 1905

Moulton H. Davis, Jr. Jan. 13, 1910

Boyd C. Davis b. Aug. 27, 1915

Edward G. Son Boyd C. b. May 2, 1889

Raymond Boyd Myers Feb. 4, 1892

Leslie Leroy Myers Mar. 9, 1897

Mary Ophelia Myers dau Susan b. Ap. 17, 1854

Bradly Peat Myers May 25, 1859

Boyd Courson Myers Oct. 15, 1863

Caroline Myers Feb. 23, 1866

Moulton H. Davis, son Ophelia

Alvin N. Davis, son b. Dec. 25, 1876

Moulton Davis Mar. 5, 1905

Moulton H. Davis, Jr. Jan. 13, 1910

Boyd C. Davis b. Aug. 27, 1915

Edward G. Son Boyd C. b. May 2, 1889

Raymond Boyd Myers Feb. 4, 1892

Leslie Leroy Myers Mar. 9, 1897

1st Onondaga
Cayuga set off 1799
Seneca see off 1804
Tompkins 1817 made from Cayuga & Tompkins

Sarah Sniffin d. 1931

Edna Caroline b. July 24, 1884 Scolls Corner NY, m. Jan. 6, 1903 at Buffalo NY, Milnor Travis, b. Jan 1 (?), 1878 at Scolls Corner, son Don Travis and Ada Brokaw. Res. White Plains NY.

Hopkins Coat of Arms--Burtons

Arms--Sable, on a shevron between 3 pinlots or as many roses gules

Crest--A lowen per bend indented argent & gules, Uames issuing from the left and windows proper

* * * * * * 

Note to researchers:  Please remember that this entire record was handwritten and was extremely hard to read.  We have been contacted in the past by a Corson family biographer who assures us that the name Tiesler in our transcriptions is most likely Feister, especially that of Jacob Tiesler Courson Oct. 30, 1917 who the Corson family biographer feels "almost certainly" Jacob Feister Courson.  We have not done any further research on this family, but pass on this information for family researchers to follow up on.  Good luck in your research and thank you to the Corson family biographer that shared this information with us.
.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Comments are welcome, but are moderated. Comments attempting to sell products will not be allowed, nor will comments that are deemed mean or unkind.

Blog Archive

About Me

Lenawee County, Michigan, United States
I am a volunteer in Lenawee County, Michigan. I have posted these records for the use of Family Researchers. Acknowledge and thank many, including Charlie, and several typists. Thanks to Diane & Chuck Oslund who sponsored these records for many years. Recently I added another blog to this series, for Funeral cards and other memorials.

Lenawee, In Memory Of

If you like Lenawee Bibles and Bible Records, you may be interested in Funeral or memorial cards which can be found at Lenawee, In Memory Of.
Please read the following information VERY CAREFULLY! It contains a lot of disclaimers about the Bibles and Bible Records of Lenawee County, Michigan.

First, I am NOT researching these families. I am posting these records on behalf of the Lenawee County Historical Society and other research facilities and groups of Lenawee County Michigan.

You will find records from a few Bibles that were housed at the Adrian Public Library, the records of these Bibles were transcribed by the Lenawee County Family Researchers and have been published in their newsletter. Some of the Bibles once found at the Adrian Public Library have disappeared. It is not known if they are in the repair facility, if they have walked, or simply been misplaced in the Historical Room.

Next, NOT all these records are Bible Records, sometimes they are family records, recorded, but not necessarily from a Bible!

Next, I have made a distinction between Bibles and Bible Records. At the Lenawee County Historical Society Museum Archives there are a number of old Bibles. The actual Bibles are owned by the Society. The records are fading, FAST! I transcribed the records to the best of my ability. It took a long time, and frequently I had to use a bright light and a magnifying glass to read the records. These Bibles are too fragile to photocopy or scan. The inscriptions are too faded to photocopy or scan. The only way to save these records for future researchers was to transcribe them. There may be errors in my transcriptions, and I apologize in advance. I did the best I could with what I was working with.

IF, I have described the entry as a Bible Record, then this record was NOT copied from an actual Bible at the Lenawee County Historical Society. Bible Records refers to a set of records found in the Archives Room in Hollinger boxes (a Hollinger box is an archival safe storage box). We believe that a majority of these hand written transcribed Bible and Family Records were originally copied by Harriet Cole Clark Bowen and the Adrian DAR during the 1930's and 1940's. Other records have been donated to the society.

All possible care was taken in typing the Bible Records, no matter what form they were originally in, actual Bibles, or handwritten copied records. We are sorry for any typing errors, we cannot be responsible for errors in the transcriptions we did not do ourselves.

Comments with parenthesis have usually been added by typist to help researchers in some way, and not part of the original record.

No photocopies or scans of the actual Bibles are available. We fully realize the value of such a record, but at this time we are not allowed to do such copies.

Labels